Representation
[…] Employees are represented by AFGE during the collective bargaining process.
Under that FLRA Statute it is required that both agencies and labor organizations, which have a collective bargaining relationship, bargain in good faith.
A labor organization has the right and duty to act for and negotiate on behalf of all employees in the bargaining unit for which it has been recognized as the exclusive represtative. The collective bargaining obligation of both parties extends to "conditions of employement."
Conditions of employement is defined under 5 USC 7103(a)(1) as "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation or otherwise, affecting working conditions."
Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)
The Merit Systems Protection board (MSPB) is an independent, quasi-judicial agency in the Execuive branch that serves as the Federal merity systems. The board was established under the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pulbic Law No. 95-454.